you're reading...

Minimum period of residence required for naturalisation in EU-28

Figure 2 – Minimum period of residence required for naturalisation in EU-28 (years)

Figure 2 – Minimum period of residence required for naturalisation in EU-28 (years)

Legal provisions regarding the acquisition of citizenship after birth on the basis of residence (naturalisation) are generally complex and cumbersome. We can distinguish between ordinary naturalisation – when the primary grounds of acquisition of citizenship is a certain period of residence in the country, and special naturalisation – when the acquisition of citizenship is based on other considerations, such as family links, ethno-cultural connections or special contributions.
The minimum period of residence required for naturalisation in EU countries ranges from 3 to 10 years (see Figure 2). It should be noted that this requirement is often qualified, meaning that only certain types of residence (permanent, continuous, etc.) may count for naturalisation purposes.

« Previous Next »

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: